Prue Leith: Journey with My Daughter – Bright Button Productions/Channel 4
Sound Recordist, TX 2020.
Dir: Lottie Gammon, Cam: Steve Robinson

Royal History's Biggest Fibs with Lucy Worsley, Reformation – BBC Studios Scotland
Sound Recordist and Drone Pilot, TX 2020.
Dir: Kate Misrahi

Royal History's Biggest Fibs with Lucy Worsley, Spanish Armada – BBC Studios Scotland
Sound Recordist, TX 2020.
Dir: Laura Blount


Drain The Oceans, Egypt’s Lost Cities – Mallinson Sadler Productions and National Geographic,
Sound Recordist, TX 2019.
Dir: Olive King, Cam: Will Fewkes

Travels In Euroland with Ed Balls – Expectation Factual and BBC,
Sound Recordist and Aerial Photography, TX 2019.
Director/Camera: James Ross

The Five Deeps Challenge – Atlantic Productions and Discovery Channel 
Sound Recordist and Aerial Photography, TX 2019.
Dive 2, The Southern Ocean
SP: David Lee, Dir: Selina Lewis, Cam: Chris Sutcliffe

Mayan Treasures Of The Snake Kings – Wild Blue Media and National Geographic,
Sound Recordist and Aerial Photography, TX 2019.
Dir: Ben Wilson, Cam: Will Edwards

Sacred Wonders – BBC Studios Science Unit. 
Sound Recordist and Aerial Photography, TX 2019.
Return to Lalish, Iraq. High Risk Environment. 
SP: Jenni Shaw, Dir: Andrew Barwell, Cam: Ben Sherlock 

Walking The Thames with Tony Robinson – Full Fat Television. 
Sound Recordist and Aerial Photography, TX 2018.
SP: Michael Massey, Dir: Nicola Tremain, Cam: Will Fewkes 

Sacred Wonders – BBC Studios Science Unit
Sound Recordist and Aerial Photography, TX 2019.
Creppisage, Djenne, Mali - High Risk Environment.  
Line Producer: Jenni Shaw, Dir: Andrew Barwell

From Ice to Fire: The Incredible Science of Temperature – BBC Studios Science Unit
Sound Recordist and Aerial Photography, TX 2018. Episode 3, Playing with Fire.
Series Producer: Pete Oxley

Earth’s Natural Wonders 2 – BBC Studios Science Unit
Sound Recordist and Aerial Photography, TX 2018.
The Mekong, Laos - A part of the BBC series about a unique region and it's people. 
SP/Dir: Jobim Sampson, Cam: Will Fewkes 

WWII's Great Escapes, The Freedom Trails – Seadog Productions, C4
Sound Recordist, TX Sept 2017.
Fantastic first hand stories of dramatic escapes to freedom during WW2, complete with epic scenery and treks in Europes highest mountains.

Extraordinary Rituals – BBC Natural History Unit
Sound Recordist and Aerial Photography, TX 2018.
Cosmic Drought, Brazil - The Enawene Nawe people of the Amazon, make offerings to the Gods in order maintain  balance in the cosmos.
SP/Dir: Tuppence Stone, Cam:Simon Reay

Extraordinary Rituals – BBC Natural History Unit
Sound Recordist, TX 2018.
Long Horn Miao, China - An ancient courtship ritual involving singing, big hair and, nowadays, boys on motorbikes.
SP: Tuppence Stone, Dir: Rob Sullivan, Cam: Andrew Thompson

Extraordinary Rituals – BBC Natural History Unit
Sound Recordist and Aerial Photography, TX 2018.
Skin Cutting Ritual, Papua New Guinea - Becoming a crocodile is necessary if a boy is to grow in to a man for these Sepik river people.
SP: Tuppence Stone, Dir: Simon Bell

Extraordinary Rituals– BBC Natural History Unit
Sound Recordist and Aerial Photography, TX 2018.
Tuareg Wedding, Niger - A spectacular ritual deep in the Sahara desert.
SP: Tuppence Stone, Dir: Rob Sullivan, Cam Andrew Thompson

Ice People - Life on The Edge – Hello Halo/BBC Worldwide
Sound Recordist, October 2015 - May 2016.
Svalbard, in the Norwegian Arctic. A 10 part observational documentary tracking the lives of the residents of the world’s northernmost permanent settlement.
Senior producer on location: Sallie Clement

How To Stay Young – BBC Scotland
Sound Recordist, July 2015.

Earth’s Natural Wonders – BBC, Sound Recordist, TX Aug 2015
The Camargue - Another part of the forthcoming BBC series about a unique region and habitat where the bull is central to the inhabitants’ livelihood, sport and culture.
SP: Arif Nurmohammed, Dir/Cam: Rob Sullivan

Earth’s Natural Wonders – BBC, Sound Recordist, TX Aug 2015
The Amazon - Part of a new series for BBC 1 featuring a ribherinho community in the flooded forest of the Brazilian Amazon, and their need to catch the huge Pirarucu fish, which will sustain the community for another season.
SP: Arif Nurmohammed, Dir/Cam: Rob Sullivan

Lambing Live – BBC
Sound Recordist, TX April 2014
Pre live show documentary about the featured farming families from the last 2 series plus introducing the new family for series 3, The Dykes.
Producer:Amanda Lyon, Cam: Rob Sullivan

Nature’s Weirdest Events – BBC
Sound Recordist, October 2013.
Presenter links and PTCs for 3 x 1 hr shows for BBC Natural History Unit.
Dir: Jennie Hammond, Victoria Bromley, Susie Painter, Cam: Stuart Dunn

Keeping Britain Safe- BBC
Sound Recordist, June – October 2013.
Eroding coastlines, music festivals, dog unit. Emergency services keeping us safe. 4 x 1 hour to be broadcast 2014.
Dir/Cam: Nick Manly

The One Show – Tigress, BBC
Sound Recordist, August 2013.
Wildlife feature tracking White Beaked Dolphins in Lyme Bay, Dorset. Great day, great crew and only half an hour away from my new home! More like this please!
Dir: Darren New, Cam: Steve Paton

How Cities Work – Electric Sky
Sound Recordist, June – July 2013.
Documentary series for Discovery 3D to be aired late this year. A remarkable insight into what it is that makes modern cities work.
Dir: Ginita Jimenez, Cam: Bosie Vincent, Jonathan Drew

Ben And James Versus The Arabian Desert– Indus Films, BBC
Sound Recordist, Feb – April 2013.
BBC series aired over Christmas 2013, following Ben Fogle, James Cracknell and some camels across the arid Empty Quarter of Oman.
Dir: David Harrison, Producer, Vicky Hinners, Cam: Stuart Dunn

Hillsborough Never Forgotten – BBC
Sound Recordist, February 2013.
Special one hour documentary about the Hillsborough cover up.
Dir: Kevin Sim, Cam: Doug Hartington

Remembrance Sunday, The Cenotaph – BBC 1
Sound Recordist, November 2012.
VT insert, interview with family of Private Tom Wroe.
Dir: Alison Grist, Cam: Simon Glass

World’s Strongest Man – IMG
Sound Recordist, October 2012.
VT inserts and competitor profiles for World’s Strongest Man prog to be aired in December.
Dir: Jim Reilly, Cam: Dan Haggett

Quakers – The Quiet Revolutionaries – Gardner Documentary Group
Sound Recordist, July 2012.
A documentary for New York based production company and US Network, shot all around north of England.
Dir: Janet Gardner, Cam: Kevin Cloutier

Rock Types at Great Heights – BBC Learning
Sound Recordist, July 2012.
A rock climbing and geology film in Snowdonia and the Peak District. Challenging for the students and challenging to film, a very enjoyable shoot.
Cam: Tim Pollard, Rob Franklin

Countryfile – BBC
Sound Recordist, July 2012.
Snowdonia mountain navigation and scrambling with Julia Bradbury.
Dir: Dave Smith, Cam: Stuart Dunn

Countryfile – BBC
Sound Recordist, April 2012.
Tom Heap takes over “John Craven Investigates…”. The rural affairs part of the show focusses on wind farms, in particular Scout Moor Wind Farm near Rochdale.
Dir: Ruth Davies, Cam: Stuart Dunn

Coast – BBC
Sound Recordist, July 2011
Postcards from Blackpool and Birkenhead

Secret Britain – BBC
Sound Recordist, July 2010
This episode was shot over 9 days in Northumberland and Scotland and concludes the journey that Julia and Matt have taken all over Britain discovering hidden and off the beaten track locations.
We returned from Cape Wrath weather beaten and tired but fitter and proud of the job we did in challenging conditions!

Wild Britain – ITV Anglia
Sound Recordist, June 2010
Episodes 5 and 6 of Ray Mears’ series shown on ITV1  discovering the wildlife of different habitats in Britain.
Dir: Tony Lee, Cam: Richard Graveling

Back to Top